School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 003a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 003a

1. "Carrigallen" is generally believed to be derived from "An Charraig Áluinn" (The Beautiful Rock) from the rock on which the present Protestant Church (formerly Catholic) is built. The view of the rock, lake and church from the Ballinamore Road (Scárdán Road) is admired by everyone. The Post Office authorities have "Carraig Álainn". Some hold that the name is Carraig Ó Floinn or "Carraig Uí Fhloinn" from a Father O'Flynn who, tradition says, was killed whilst celebrating Mass on the aforesaid rock in the Penal Days. As "Carrigallen" is not mentioned in the Annals of the Four Masters - through "BREDAGH," one of the townlands in which the village is situated, is mentioned - it would seem that the village grew up in the end of the 16th or the beginning of the 17th century. Brian McRannalls of Cloncorick Castle, Carrigallen was implicated in the rebellion of 1641, and tradition says he fought at Benburb in 1646 under Owen Roe. It is told the he raised a battalion in the neighbourhood of Carrigallen and Ballyconnell (Co. Cavan) and joined Owne Roe's camp at Bruce (or Brues) Hill near Arva. From there he marched through Cavan with Owen Roe and fought at Benburb.
    (This story I got from an old man John Sheridan of Cloughla, near Carrigallen, since deceased)
    John Sheridan