School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 060a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 060a

1. The only Holy Well in the Parish is in the Townland of Aughawillan - sheet XXX.14 of the 25" scale. Tradition says this well was in Bredagh formerly, just across a fence and at present 99% of the people of the locality will say that the well is in BREDAGH. They never say AUGHAWILLAN. These old people say that woman washed clothes in the well and that next morning it had gone across the boundary fence. However this may be it is now in Aughawillan. The story of the washing of the clothes was told to the writer more than 30 years ago by an old man, James Quinn of Bredagh who was then over 70 years. He is dead now.
    He also told me that St Patrick came from Tubberpatrick in the Parish of Dromard which is in North Longford and of which Fr Brody is the present Parish Priest. This Tubberpatrick is partly North west of Legga Chapel and not far from Rossan N.S. Between Tubberpatrick, in Dromard and Tubberpatrick in Aughawilllan WAS a holy well, now filled up with stones, just beside Beaghmore N.S. Parish of Carrigallen and on the lands of John Doherty. I taught for 8 years in Beaghmore N.S. but never heard the old people associate this old well with St. Patrick. Yet I am told that on an old map found in the residence of Patrick Brody Tully Carrigallen it is marked as "St Patrick's Well". A very old man, Dan Kiernan,
    (over)