School: Carraig Áluinn (roll number 16.474)

Carrigallen, Co. Leitrim
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 029a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0228, Page 029a

1. In the Penal times there was a Father Murphy, a priest "on the run", who moved about amongst his people in the Townlands, of Tully, Gortemore Corriga and Drumerkane. At this period of the Penal Laws schools were permitted on condition that neither Religious Instruction nor instruction in Irish Language would be given. Fr. Murphy established a school somewhere amongst the rocks of Corriga and put a little girl named Mary Gaffney in charge. Mary was very small and many of her pupils were much bigger than herself. On the quiet, Mary gave instruction in Religion and prepared her pupils for the Sacraments. She also gave instruction in Irish. She kept in touch with Fr. Murphy all the time. It leaked out to the authorities that these things were being done and the school was raided by the "limbs of the law". No teacher seemed to be in charge as Mary seemed to be just one of the pupils and no one would gave away the secret. But Mary heard that the authorities had got a good description of her appearance and she was advised by Fr. Murphy to clear out. She made her way to the United States and in course of time sent enough money to pay the passage of Margaret Gaffney, her cousin and Margaret's [?].