Scoil: Ballylongford (B.) (uimhir rolla 11018)

Ballylongford, Co. Kerry
Seán Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people had great trouble long ago to try to hear Mass in Ballylongford. There were several little houses around this vicinity in which Mass was celebrated in the Penal times, often, at midnight and before sunrise.
    There was a little house covered with thatch in a "scairt" of bushes in Tullihinell where Mass was celebrated long ago. The Altar was made of a rock which was carved very nicely.
    While the priest was saying Mass a man was watching outside and he was by the way minding a cow and the soldiers used think he was only minding the cow and that there was no Chapel there.
    If he ever saw the soldiers coming he would start whistling and the priest would go in hide. There is a fort now in the place where that little house was built.