School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. Story

Robert Stack was coming from rambling about thirty years ago.

Robert Stack was coming from rambling about thirty years ago.
    He heard the foot.steps of horses and he thought it was his own Hit that broke out. The next thing he saw was a number of horses coming out Dan Shanahan's gate, and galloped down the road and jumped Jemmy Gleasure's gate and went away down into the fort. He was for years and he would not go rambling; he got such a fright.
    One night a man was coming from Tralee about twelve or one o'clock in the night and he met a croud of men in the road near the Gorteen. They pulled him out of the car and his father and cousin put him in
  2. (continued from previous page)
    The water in the well is lovely and clean and is very good drinking water, but the people of the parish never drink it only when they go for a visit to the well.