School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. My grand-father was a hard working industrious thrifty and tasty farmer.
    I often heard my father say that the beautiful whitethorn hedges that separate our fields were planted by my grand-father when my father was a little boy. Grand father planted these hedges from haws. He put the haws into a long soft hay sugan and planted a few inches deep in a row. At both ends of each hedge he planted a white thorn quick about two feet high. These quicks being established grew quickly. Grand-father was very attentive to them. In his walks in the evening he pulled the grass round them and when any of the fields were being tilled he threw a couple of forks of manure round these quicks.
    Time rolled by. All the hedges grew but each whitethorn quick at the end made great growth. They grew
    Siobhán Ní Lachtnáin