School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. Story (continued)

I heard my grand-father saying a few years ago that when he was a boy he worked in a farmers house in Kilflynn.

(continued from previous page)
    sent him for a can of water to Tobar Flainn. He did so and when he had the water in the can he turned round and on his way out from the well he met an old woman and she grabbed his can and spilled half of it and he said to her, "dang you what is that you are doing", and went on his way to the house, and his boss died that evening. Some time after he heard that this woman came to save. For if she did not spill the water it would be the one that brought the water that would die. And the person that was sick would be cured, and that was why he was sent so that the sick man would be saved.
  2. Story

One night a man was sent for a doctor for a person that was sick and bad.

One night a man was sent for a doctor for a person that was sick and bad. He went to the next station and found that the train was gone. He set off walking and found the doctor and ordered
    Siobhán Ní Lachtnáin