School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. About a mile from Kilflynn school and four hundred yards off the road is a fort called Keane's fort.
    Like all forts it is surrounded by a circular bank in the inner side of which grow hazel bushes and forze.
    As they say locally that is all there is to it, but two school boys Mossie Hayes and Laurence Keane examined it recently because of the folklore enquiries at the Kilflynn school.
    Near the centre they dug in the ordinary way the top sod and then some earth till they reached a very large flag which they were unable to remove. However they dug to the side of it and found underneath the flag a large hole about eight feet deep, 5 feet long and 6 feet wide. The two boys went through the hole into the cave. They found the floor of the cave or room pressed earth the four sides of the walls were well and safely paved with large paving stones and the roof well covered with very large flags. From this room or cave there was a
    Bréandán Ó Naoidhneáin