School: Kilflynn, Lic Snámha (roll number 15033)

Kilflyn, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Hallmhúráin

1. I often heard father say that when he was young, and even he had grown to manhood, he was told by his parents , and he saw to it himself to have the couple of cows driven in an hour or two earlier than usual for milking on May Eve, that is the last evening in April. This was necessary to prevent the fairies from taking the milk from the cows. He feared very much meeting a hare that May Eve. If he met a hare he knew he was too late to save the milk. The hare was the fairy and she had already taken some of the milk from the cows. The cows had little milk on being milked that evening.
    Warding off the fairies.
    I have often heard father also say