School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Abbeydorney, Co. Kerry
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard it again and again. He stood several times and looked round but could not see any one. The whistling continued whilst he was going through three fields and when he came to the fourth field he had to cross a canal and from whence he heard no more of it. He came in home quite nervous. His sister who was on the look out for him asked him where was the other person she saw in the distance coming with him and he asked her if she really saw someone. When she said she did without a doubt, he told her about his experience and said since he crossed the canal he was almost dead as then he surely thought it was some dead person as they say spirits cannot cross water. His father who was listening said "My boy that may have been some one of your own from the Graveyard near that canal. Take care of your self and I give a warning to you to be in for the Rosary in future which you have neglected of late".
    This is a true story which happened in my grandmother's time.
    Kathleen Connell