School: Killorglin (B.) (roll number 12832)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Ml Ó Donnchadha

Long ago there was a man by the name of Parson Buthea.

Long ago there was a man by the name of Parson Buthea. He kept a soup house in Callinafercy, and he used to bring in every boy he used to get. One day the priest of Milltown came down to him, and asked him for the boys he brought into the soup house, so he left out a little boy without any clothes in him, and the priest put his coat on him, and brought him to his own house and told him that he would become a protestant. Then the priest went home, and he was saying mass one Sunday in Milltown and Parson Buthea watched him coming home from mass, and he met him near Kilderry wood. There were three men with him, and one of the men had scafflors on him, and he saw the priest coming along the road, but he did not say anything. Next day Buthea hung himself off a tree, because he had no satisfaction out of him. He was buried, and his hand came above the earth, and they cut it off. Then the other hand came above the earth
    Joe O' Sullivan
    Dunmaniheen, Co. Kerry