School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. Noted Dancers
    About a hundred years ago there were contests of running, jumping, and casting, in this district. There were many good dancers in this district also. There were two good dancers at Dunrine Kilcummin. Peg Leary and Peg Doody. Peg Leary was married to Counihan from Dunrine and her son was John A. Counihan. Peg Leary and Peg Doody had a contest to see which of them was the better. A table was got and soaped with hot water and soap. Peg Doody was put up on the soaped table and she danced all her steps. Pig Leary was put up on the soaped table and she too danced all her steps also. There are Counihan's coming to this school and Peg Leary was their great grandmother. There was another good dancer over in Knockeenduff by the name of Tom Leane. Strangers used come for the challenge him and he used beat them all.
    Maurice O' Donovan
    Teacher