School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. When a person is getting married there are customs carried out. First of all the boy or girl who is going to get married tells their friends for the look out for a girl or a boy for them.
    The friends get a girl for the boy and a boy for the girl. The girls people come to see the land and if the land is suitable enough the match goes on. Then the girl's father and the boy's father meet in town in a Public house and they fix the fortune. The boy's father takes a room in the house and the boy would have to give him so much potatoes in the year, so much milk in the year, A couple of days before the wedding the boy goes to the girls house and they have a dance and a party and this is called "eating the gander." Then the boy and the girl fix the day to get married. The morning of the marriage the boy goes to the girl's house and meets her. Then they starts out for the chapel. The boy's car is first then he is followed by many cars and this is called a drag. When they are married the boy and girl go away in their honeymoon. After a week they come home.
    Maurice O' Donovan
    Teacher