School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. Festival Customs
    St Stephens Day. In my District a band of young boys, gather together and they go around from house to house gathering money for the wren and this is the song they sing.
    The wren the wren the King of all birds. On St Stephans day was cot in the furze.
    From bush to bush and from tree to tree. From Castle to Castle he broke his big knee. Up with the kittle and down with the pan a penny or two to bury of the house give them money.
    Next comes St. Brigid's Day. A crowd of big boy gather together and they travel the country gatheing money for the Beddie. They has masks on their faces in order they would not be known.
    On Good Friday all the people go to the church and they makes the Stations of the Cross. The farmers like to set some crop because they say what ever is sat on Good Friday never fails.
    St. Patricks Day. On St. Patricks Day every one wear Shamrocks