School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. There are many old roads in my District. The old bog road going from Killarney to Tralee. It is a very straight road because it goes up hills and down hills.
    The Botairin na Marbh road leads from the Lower road to the Aghadoe road. Long ago up that road funerals used come and that is why it is called Botairin na Marbh. this road goes up a big hill between the townland of Nunstown and the townland of Locanbodhar. A new road now runs from top of Madam's Hill to Aghadoe. People use these old roads yet. They use them for short cuts. Before bridges were made the people used cross the river at shallow places and the shallow place was called a Ford.
    There are old roads there that aren't used at all now and one of them is Mich Murphys road at Knockasartnett. This road leads from the south on to Tralee it passed up by Knockasartnett and up a long by the house of Micheal Murphy it comes up a long by the Cladracks and up a long by Free Learys quarry. It is blotted out in places but it was a wide road near Micheal Murphys house. Apple trees and flowers are growing there yet. So there must be houses where these apple trees and flowers are growing
        1. public infrastructure
    Pupils of Cahooreigh National School