School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown on my farm at home. About a third of an acer is sown under potatoes every year. The amount hardly ever vary.
    My fathe prepares the ground. It is not not manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. There were no wooden ploughs used in this District. The spades are bought in the shop. First of all the ground is ploughed. Then it is cross ploughed. Then it is harrowed. Then they open the drills they spread the manure they set the seed. Then they close the drills. The people give one another a day spreading, and a day picking.
    First of all they are wed then they rise to them. Boys, and girls, men, and women, picks the spods from the earth. They have a bocket and the draw them to a pit in the field. When they are dug they put them in a pit after a while they put them into a house.The names of the spods growing in my District are. Kerrs pin, Aran bannet, Irish queen, Golden Wonder.