School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. My Home District
    The name of my Townland is Cahir. It is situated in the Parish of Fossa and in the Barony of Magonihy. The number of families in my District are on the Moriartys. The number of people in the District are six. They type of houses are new slated houses. The townland got its name from a big fort. There are no people over seventy years in my District.
    There are the same amount of houses in my District in my District at the present day as there was long ago there are two old house in ruin.
    People did not emigrate from the [?] these houses to America. The townland is not mentioned in any song or story.
    The land in my District some of it is good and more of it is boggy. There is no wood in my District. There are no Lakes, Rivers, or Streams in my District.
    Caher, Co. Kerry
    Pupils of Cahooreigh National School