School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. A Story
    The Priest in Kilcummin Killarney, and the Priest of Aglish Ballyhar Killarney. They had a fight all over where the boundry met. (Boundry of their parishes).
    So they made a bargain that they would leave their own homes at a certain time and where ever the would meet would be the boundry.
    The Parish Priest of Kilcummin walked West, and the Parish priest of Aglish walked East and the two of them met at Ballydunla Kilcummin and where they met there was a rock and one of the priests drew his sword and cut the rock in two halfs and they fixed that that would be the boundry.
    Pat Mahony
    Dromdoohig More, Co. Kerry