School: Ceathrú Riabhach (Cahooreigh)

Aghalee More, Co. Kerry
Muiris Ó Donnabháin

1. Churning
    First of all the churn is got and scalded. Then the cream is got and poured into the churn. Next the churn staff is put standing into it. Next the lid is laid down on the top of the churn staff on to the mouth churn. Last of all a little timber cup is put down the churn staff on the top of the lid to prevent the cream from coming through. Then the churn staff is worked up and down beating the cream slowly until the cream is made into butter. Some times the churning takes three quarters of an hour. Others take an hour. And others take two hours. According to the cream and the land. If the cream is cold it takes it a long to make, but some people heat the cream and then it does not take long to make. When the butter is made and gathered in the churn you rinch your butter staff, lid, and cup down with a little drop of new milk. Then you put them aside and take out your butter into your cream tub as the case may be [?] and pour your butter milk out of your churn into a pail then you start to wash your butter with pure clean spring water twice. Then it is packed into a ferkin or a butter tub with clean butter paper around it and then ready for the market.
    Pupils of Cahooreigh National School