School: Leithead (roll number 5480)

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago the old people used'nt throw away any part of the cow they used kill but the small instestines and the white liver which they called the "lights". When they used kill her, they used skin and open her. Then they used take out the stomach, the máilín a leabhair and the máilín a páircheanna * and the puddings. Then they used gather all the tallow together for the purpose of making candles and sráthlógs. When the interior parts were cold some one used carry them to a stream and clean and wash them.
    The legs were then cut off from the hide and turned into various uses. Some people used tie the four legs together and hang them on a nail in the chimney and keep them for luck. Other people kept a part of an ear for luck. Some people used skin the legs put them into a pot and boil them
    * "Páidín na bpáirceanna" part of cow-tripe divided into squares in animal - like fields.
    Languages