School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

could know her necklace.
    All the dogs ran after the strange animals when they saw them. The hare into the room where the King and his daughter were at supper. When the lady saw him she asked him what he wanted. He told her his master was in town and he was anxious to see her. The animals ran back again to their master. The King asked his daughter why were those strange animals running round the castle. She told him their master was in town and the best thing he could do was to send for him that she would like to see those nice animals at her wedding.
    The King sent some of his soldiers to the house where the man was. When he came to the castle they told him all what the soldiers had done. He sat the worm's four heads hanging down. The stranger examined the heads and he asked where were the tongues. The soldier said he had no tongues but he had all the heads. The stranger said there was never a living leing without a tongue. So there he showed them the tongues, and he asked was that right.
    Then the lady told it all to her father and showed him her necklace round the animals necks. The father asked her why didn't she tell him that all the time. She said she was
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart