School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

rate of 4 pence per day. Yellow meal was imported in vicinity.
    People's condition was very bad. Many lived between rocks in the hills, in thatch huts and when inmates of such houses died during famine, police used simply cause the "house" to fall on remains as means of interment.
    It is said that Father John O'Sullivan P.P. of Kenmare went to Buckingham Palace to plead the cause of the poor. It is said he succeeded in getting a three masted vessel laden with "biscuit" (provision). The people in charge of the distribution are said to have kept most of it themselves and allowed poor to starve!