School: Droichead na Dóinne (roll number 10261)

Blackwater Bridge, Co. Kerry
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were two sisters long ago. One of them were very rich and the other one was poor. The poor sisters husband was dead and she had young children. She had nothing to give them to eat. One day she went to the sister's house and told her that her children were hungry and she had nothing to give them. And she said "I ask God's help." The other sister offered her flour. "Here," said she, "is that better to you than Gods help" The poor sister said "Take back your flour as I dont want it, but I always ask God's help. She went home and the children were crying with the hunger. She was washing their feet and putting them to bed and they were crying with the hunger A gentleman walked into the house and she asked her what was wrong with the children. She said they were hungry and she had nothing to give them to eat He told her to try the chest to see if there was flour in it. She said that there was nothing in it. that she had cleaned it out. He forced her till at
    Mrs John Connell
    Farmer's wife