School: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. There is one graveyard in this parish. It is called Cnocán as it is built on a kind of a mound. This graveyard is situated in Churchtown
    People are buried in this graveyard yet. The graveyard is square and is sloped towards the east. There is also the ruin of an old chapel in the graveyard.
    There are graves inside the walls of the old ruin. There are trees in some parts of the graveyard especially round the old ruin there are very tall trees. There are three or four tombs in it. One of the tombs belongs to the Doyle's but anyone is not buried there now. It is said that a rat never entered this tomb. It is supposed to be very old.
    All unbaptised children are buried in the old Killin at Kilgobnet. Strange people are often buried in the graveyard at Churchtown. People from Glencar
    Mary Doyle
    Mr James Doyle