School: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. The worst wind the people around here remember is the night of the wind. The wind was so bad that it blew the (wind) sheep that were grazing on the mountain side up in the air and carried them miles away and killed them.
    It blew down a hay-shed and and a cow house on a man that lived at Genah. It came in great whirling gales in one field it blew a horse-car up in the air and it blew it around for a bit and at last blew it down at the other end of the field.
    The Rivers Upper yeadach Lower yeadach and the Dunloe River overflowed and swept away the bridges. It left (swept) about 6 inches of sand in a field belonging to a Mrs. Shea.
    It swept away a
    1. processes and phenomena