School: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. The people of this district went through lots of hardships during the bad times when the potato crop which was their chief food at that time failed.
    There was much more houses in this district long ago than there is now but a great number of people died during the bad times. The ruins of their houses are still to be seen scattered in many places through the district. The blight came just (came) when the potatoes were growing in the ridges and the young stalks were coming above the ground.
    The next year their Landlord got seed for them from Scotland and they set them in ridges and they never had a better or more bountiful crop of potatoes than they had that year.
    Nora Cahill
    Shanacloon, Co. Kerry