School: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. There is a great number of forts in the district. The usual names for them are forts and sometimes lioses. There are three forts in Shanacluan.
    Shanacluan One in James Cahill's farm one in Micheal Sullivan's farm and one in John Cahill's farm. There was a woman supposed to be seen coming out of James Cahill's fort about one oClock
    Micheal Sullivans fort is ploughed now
    Parkalassa There is a fort in Mick Moriarty's field paralassa. There is a cave in the middle of the fort and an earthen wall around it. That is why the place got its name Parkalassa. The field of the fort.
    Guerah There is a fort in John Breen's field Guerah. It is
    Mary Anne Coffey