School: Kilgobnet

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

1. Long ago a little girli of 9 years lived in Shanara in this district and one day she fell asleep near a fort that was near her house. Her name was Catherine.
    When she was waking up she saw a strange man crossing the ditch. She got sick soon afterwards and changed altogether and sh'ed drink all the whisky that could be got for her. Before she died her skin withered up and her teeth grew terribly long and she was like a woman of a hundred years.
    It is how she was spirited away by the fairies while she was asleep and another person put there instead of her.
    Nora Cahill
    Mrs James Cahill