School: Cnuicíní (roll number 13123)

Garranearagh, Co. Kerry
Mrs J. Booth

to save their lives.
    One red-haired man of fine stature, who must have been the captain, was trying to cut the main mast with an axe, but soon realized that nothing would save them. He laid down the axe and raised his hands towards the sky, then rushed to the cabin and came again on the deck with a boy about eight or nine years old. They were almost on to the cliff and he knelt on the deck, held the child up towards the sky as if entreating God to save the child. In a moment, she struck and was carried out and in three times, striking the cliff before she burst asunder.
    Her crew were either drowned beneath the timber she carried, or mangled on the surface. The crowd who witnessed this were helpless, as nobody could do any thing to help. There was no lifeboat, or life-saving apparatus in Valentio then, as they could not descend the cliff. If they had a life boat, it would not have been of any use on that occasion nothing except a life-boat would have been of any use.
    I got this story from my father, Maurice O' Connell, (50) and Maire O' Connell. Grand-mother now dead. aged 90.
    Maire O' Connell
    Grandparent