School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they were 7 miles from home. They men who had the calves got home easily but the horses got hard to get home.
  2. An uncle of Jack (Go) Smith (son), Carrickatober, Crosskeys, and an old man from Banaho woud stand at the Belfry outside Crosskeys Church after Mass on Sundays and spent sometimes two hours smoking. Their clay pipes were a foot long; they had lids and from a little stump which projected under the bowl a pendant like the pendant of a watch hung. They lit their pipes with tinder or flint. That was sixty years ago.