School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. It was partly built when the great Big Wind came on 6ht January 1839. The South gable was knocked to the ground that night. Men worked at the building for 4d per day. For many years the floor was of clay. The first seat or two that were put in it were the cause of a row which had tragic results. Two factions came to blows regarding who was entitled to the seats and in the melee at least one man was killed. An old woman who was present said that it was terrible what blood was spilled about the body of the church. The priest was present but was powerless to stop the fight. When it was over he put everyone out of the church and consecrated it anew.
    Pat Larney
    Corglass, Co. Cavan