School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. Brian Mc Sherry lived in Corlateerin, Crosskeys. He was the grandfather of the prescut Peter Mc Sherry.
    One Christmastide Brian came to the Parochial House in Crosskeys to sell a pig. He sold the pig and after having a few drinks in the village he started for home. He had to walk past Gaffney's Fort and through Gaffney's Bog on his way home. It was a dark stormy night and Brian lost his way. It happened that he began to walk around in a circle and try as he would he always found himself back at a particular spot. He sat down to rest and suddenly he thought of an advice to a person lost in such circumstances to turn his coat inside out. Doing this he got up, started off again and arrived at his own door without further difficulty. Pausing for a moment before going into the house he said to himself that he would be laughed at if went in with his coat
    Ben Gaffney
    Cross Keys, Co. Cavan