School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. Dan Donnelly was a famous Dublin boxer. Big Phil often carted from Dublin as well as from Drogheda and he knew all about Donnelly who ran a public house somewhere in the city.
    One day when Phil had some drink taken he challenged Dan in his own pub to fight him. Dan refused for he thought this unknown cartman from Breffni could be no match for him. But as Phil persisted in his challenge, Dan promised to match him next day with the second best man in Dublin. Phil was satisfied and spent that night lying in a barn. A glass of whiskey was the only thing he touched next morning before his fight.
    He knocked his opponent unconscious with the second blow.
    Dan Donnelly who was present at the fight refused to face Phil after what he had seen of him.
    The following is part of a very long ballad in praise of Dan Donnelly. I don't know if it were ever in print.