School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. In the seventies of last century women wore hoops to expand their skirts. Whalebone came or other elastic material was used. The hoops were often so broad that when a woman wearing them wanted to enter a house she was obliged to stoop and bend in the larger hoop at each side to get through the door.
    After the hoops came the bustle,- pads or cushions placed beneath a woman's dress to support and expand it behind. Many women pensioners of to-day wore them when they were young ladies. An old lady told me that in her young days the girls thought the bustle as smart as the modern girl thinks her short skirt is. The same old lady says she could make a bustle in a very short time.
    Mrs Pat Lee
    Lislea, Co. Cavan