School: Banahoe

Banagher, Co. Cavan
A. Mac an Bháird

1. This is not a local name, but from the description of this kind of wheel-less cart. I am convinced that it is similar to the Cár-Sleamhain, one or two of which still exist in the heart of the Donegal Mountains. A picture of the Donegal Cár-Sleamhain appeared in the Daily Telegraph about five years ago. I have seen a cart of exactly similar construction in the Welsh collection in Cardiff Museum.
    This type of cart was used in Cavan about the year 1800 A.D. A man who died in Bruskey in 1921 aged 90 years remembered to have seen his father use one for drawing turf from the bog. The crib was of wicker. It was made like a large creel except that there was no bottom. This crib held six large creelfuls of turf. The crib was attached to a sleigh-like structure the runners of which were shod with iron. Attached to each runner on the inside was a branch of a tree with a suitable curve upwards and out which
        1. public infrastructure