Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Regarding Dúndroma - apart from the knowledge secured from books - there is remarkably little information of former times current among the inhabitants due to the following main facts:
    1. With the exception of a few families, all the present inhabitants are comparative new-comers. (In a later page will be given the names of families referred to, with relevant, interesting and available details)
    2. The district was a stronghold of Protestanism until recently, with a dominating Protestant outlook, and pro-British bias, not only determining the attitude of the leading people in it, but at many points vitally affecting the social order of the more numerous, but poorer, Catholic inhabitants. The Protestant Church, a massive, magnificent building (visible from all approaches to Dundrum) situate in extensive grounds, is still a symbol of what Protestants and Protestantism represented in this district for a considerable period up to a quite recent past.
    3. Most of the inhabitants, until a comparatively recent date, were servitors of the ruling Protestant order, or dependent for their living, directly or indirectly, on other patronage or good will.The cumulative effect of this continuous influence, whatever its reactions originally were, produced in time conditions, social and psychological, that were fatal to the preservation of tradition.
    1. am
    Andrew T. Walsh