Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man was coming home from a neighbours house. He had to walk through a boreen as he went along he could hear something walking behind him. Then he stood for a while and it stopped he started again and the tapping went on again. He had to go through a gate he opened the gate and he heard something jumping over a low wal. The he had to go up a long and hill he soon came to his own house he went in shut the door behind him then three loud knocks came at the door. He opened it and to his surprise what was there but a goat.
    Jack Guest
    Ascaill Beaumont, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath