Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

In the times of Dan O'Connell it was on the Day of Election.

Dan was returning home when he was stopped by one of the work-men who said who got in your Honur and Dan answering said its all the same to you Paddy who got in youll be still breaking the stones.
    Dan O'Connell gave a big dinner to all the Farmers and there was secerly in a dish on the table, and one of the guests took some of the secerly to eat, and another astonished at what happened, said Ó Be the Lord Harry look at the fellow eating the flowers.
    Noel Mc Guinness
  2. (gan teideal)

Once there was a farmer's son who joined the army, got sorry after a time, and wrote to his father to take him home.

Once there was a famers son who joined the army got sorry after a time, and wrote to he father to take him home. The father went to the Parish Priest and asked