Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

According to Seán Kavanagh, an elderly resident, and the representative of the longest established family in Dundrum (he calculates that they are here for over 400 hundred years) there was a tradition that there was a church built in the present Churchtow

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    century. His mother, though, when questioned about Reid's, Dundrum, remembers having heard of it as a child.
    Along the Slang, opposite the present school yard and gardens ran a well-appointed road, known as Mylor's Walk, where the gentry of the district used to promenade in favourable weather. Clear traces of this "walk" can still be seen.
  2. One day, in a conversation with Father John Larkin C.C. Dundrum, he mentioned about getting back to the priest's house in Aughrim Str., Dublin around midnight towards the end of Easter Week, 1916. He had returned from a holiday in Kilkenny his native place and some of the priests were araid that he was involved in the Rising. They spent some time talking about various episodes of the week, when suddenly they heard a military car stop raucously outside the door, and shortly afterwards a loud ratatat sounded. On the door being opened by Father Larkin, a seargant tramped in, saluted and barked out several remarks, the purport of which the priest could not catch freely. However Father Francis Farrington, now Canon of Holy Cross Churchtown Dundrum, came out and said "Yes, I'm chaplain at Arbour Hill. Do you want me?" This was
    Andrew T. Walsh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Canon Francis Farrington
    Gairm bheatha
    Parish priest (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Fr John Larkin
    Priest (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)