Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the times of Dan O'Connell it was on the Day of Election.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him whate he would do. The Priest said leave him there it will make a man of him. After a time the father died, and the son returning home, happened to meet the same Priest and the Priest said what about giving some money to me to say some Masses said for your fathers soul., and the boy answering sayin Well Father if he is in heaven he does not need them, and if he is in hell there no good to him, and if he is in Purgatory it will make a man out of him.
  2. Once there lived three boy who know nothing but Irish. So a English school started in there discret, and they went. The first boy went one day, and learnt "We three" the secong learnt "For the want of his money, and the third learnt "All righ". So one day there ? walking ? down the road, when they met
    AT1697: “We Three; For Money.”
    Noel Mc Guinness
  3. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there was a farmer's son who joined the army, got sorry after a time, and wrote to his father to take him home.

No story to transcribe