Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. (gan teideal)

According to Seán Kavanagh, an elderly resident, and the representative of the longest established family in Dundrum (he calculates that they are here for over 400 hundred years) there was a tradition that there was a church built in the present Churchtow

According to Seán Kavanagh, an elderly resident, and the representative of the longest established family in Dundrum ( he calculates that they are here for over TWO hundred years ) there was a tradition that there was a church built in the present Churchtown cemetery in the seventh century.
    The present church is on the same site and has a Christening font of black stone, which tradition says was used at the Baptism of Robert Emmett and the Duke of Wellington.
    In this same churchyard, it is also said, was one of the openings of a tunnel from Dundrum Castle, but no trace can at present be found. At the other end there is the opening of a substantial tunnel which it it said, also branches off towards the mountains. Some twenty years ago there was an attempt to explore this, but it was given up after penetrating about twenty yards owing to the polluted character of the air. An old brass candle-stick was found about fifty feet from the opening. The Castle itself has been rebuilt a couple of times. There is a faint tradition that a man named Courtney (some people of that name still live here) was hanged in front of the castle (and in view of the road) for suspected participation in the '98 rebellion. He remained suspended from a tree in Walsh's Wood (such was its name then) for three days, till his mother (an aged woman) crept in one night, cut the body down, and drew it
    Andrew T. Walsh
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)