Scoil: Dundrum (B.)

Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Múinteoirí:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

One night as I sat by the fire my brother asked my father would he tell a story.

He said he would, about a boy named Jack Denny. It was about half past one in the night as Jack Denny made his way home. Jack decided to shorten his journey as much as possible.
    So he jumped over a ditch into a field. Jack was not walking long when he spied an animal like a dog following him. Now the people in older days were superstitious, and when Jack saw the animal he was filled with fear. For Jack knew it was not a dog, so he quickened his pace. But it was of no avail, for the animal, also quickened his pace.
    As Jack was about to leap over a little stream, he looked back. At that very instant the animal opened his
    John O' Keeffe
    Baile an Teampaill, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath