Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

In the month of July the chick weeds destroy all the crops.

In the month of July the chick weeds destroy all the crops. The chick weeds also don't let the tops grow because they grow round them. There are also weeds called sorrel. The people say that if you boil this weed that is called sorrel in an old pot that there is no water in, and if you should put it on at 12 o'clock and take it off at half past 12 and at the end of that time that it will be turned green. When it is taken out of the pot, if you had a hole in your tooth and had the toothache for three days it is said that you will never have it again if you put in some of the sorrel. In olden times some of the people used to wear all white clothes and others used to dye the white clothes every other colour. Some of the people used to get a pot of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Rose Ward