Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It is not lucky to set potatoes before the 25th of March and it is not right to look in the glass on Whit Sunday or to leave to go to another country on June 30th.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    go to another country on June 30th. If one sets carrots in May, it is said they will not grow. If people go into a new house in the even middle of the year, it is said they couldn't have good luck. It is said that Saturday is an unlucky day to get married on or the 13th of the month. It is said the second Tuesday of the month for a lucky day to get a new house built. If people leave foreign countries to come to Ireland, it is said that they should leave on Wednesday. Once upon a time, a woman lived to be a hundred years and named every ten years of her life.

There is a Fairy Fort in Tullynagrena about one and a half-mile from Ardbane.

There is a Fairy Fort in Tullynagrena about one and a half miles from Ardbane. There used to be fairies in it. The little pipes[?] they had are to be found yet. It is of a round shape and there is a bank round and holly bushes growing over it. In the middle there is a large hole. Once upon a time, about fifty years ago, there went a
    John Kerrs
    Tullynagreana, Co. Dhún na nGall