Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal)

There was a tailor living here a long time ago the names of John Meehan and he used to make every kind of clothes.

There was a tailor living here a long time ago, the name of John Meehan and he used to make every kind of clothes. One day a man left the cloth in with him to get a new suit made. He told the tailor to have the suit made for him in a fortnight and the tailor said he would. When that day came he went in for his suit but [the tailor?] hadn't it made but he said he would have it made for Saturday. He hadn't it made that day either and he hadn't it made for a year. The Sunday after he got it, he put it on and he hadn't a half mile walked till it was all ripped because it was rotted after how long it was left over and he had to get a new one again.
    The people in this district knit stockings
    Anna Bella Brogan