Scoil: Árd Bán (uimhir rolla 11904)

An tArd Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Briain Ó hEarchaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In olden times there was a lot of priests killed and hunted in this part.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the hill but the soldiers found him out and killed him. The priests used to read mass one time up in Eaglaish and there is an old altar in it yet. The people had no seats to sit on that time at all and they had to kneel on the stones and grass. The priests used to hide in little holes and in old houses on the soldiers in those days.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is a caoran at our house called the molly-bán. It got this names because there used to grow white grass and fog on it.

There is a caoran at our house called the molly-bán. It got this name because there used to grow white grass and fog on it. In olden times there was a big drain on this place and when the cattle used to go near this place they used to fall into it and be drowned. But one week in the year 1844 the neighbours that lost any any cattle in it came and fixed it and after that there were no more cattle lost in it. There is a hill at Paddy Brogan's of Tullynaha called the Brocach Mhór. It got
    Anna Bella Brogan
    Tullynaha, Co. Dhún na nGall