Scoil: Sliabh na Cille (uimhir rolla 14513)

Sliabh na Cille, Co. Liatroma
Peadar Mac Fhlannchadha

Local Hereos; Swift Runners (Contd):
    who lives in Glangevlin, Co. Cavan. The "dragging-home" was across the mountain which was covered with snow. It was considered a very unlucky sign on an occasion like this for a hare to cross the path of the bride. In fact the hare was looked on as a witch and if it was not killed some terrible evil was supposed to happed before twelve months.
    Frank Flynn was well versed in this belief and when the hare crossed the bride's path he handed his flute to a companion and ran after the hare. The hare gave the usual turns, tried all her tricks but Frank took her in at every turn and finally turned the hare up with a kick and killed, as all the onlookers believed, the witch which came across their way for no good purpose.
    Frank was covered over with congratulations and when they reached their destination, the father-in-law of the bride, when he heard about the killing of the witch, almost washed Frank with the ? old mountain dew.
    Sylvester Maguire of Urball Barr, Ballinaglera, heard ths story from Frank Flynn and several eye witnesses, some of whom are living yet. Frank had a son Michael who was a very good musician. He played the flute very well also the violin. In fact he could play a tune on any instrument - all of course traditionally. He died some two years ago at an early age.
    Mr. Sylvester Maguire wrote down the above story for me. I have transcribed it exactly as he gave it to me.
    Mr Sylvester Maguire