School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    every night playing cards. The journey he used go there was a bridge between his home and the gambling house. Every night that he passed that bridge he to see a man sitting up on it.
    His parents used be scolding him for going that road, and at last he said to himself that he would talk to this man up on the bridge whatever would happen, and so he did.
    The man on the bridge gave a hearty laugh when was spoken to. "It is time for you to talk", said he to the gambler. "This is my purgatory", said he. "Here I must remain until all my debt is paid". The gambler then spoke and said "Let me hear what the payment and I will go as far as I can to help you".
    "To start with" the man on the bridge said, "at the setting of the sun to-morrow evening go into the burial ground in your own parish. That must be done and say the rosary full round in
    Maria O' Rourke