Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

One day two little boys went gathering nuts.

One day two little boys went gathering nuts. They picked a gallon of nuts. They went along the road till they came to a graveyard. They said "we will go on here to divide them" and when they were goin in the gate, they lost two nuts. This is the way they divided them. "let you have this one and I will have that one".
    There was a man passing by, and he heard them. He ran as fast as he could until he met another man. He said to the man " as I was passing the graveyard I heard the Lord and the Devil dividing the souls". The two men went to the graveyard and listened for a while. When the boys had all the nuts divided they said "what about the two at the gate" the men thought it was to themselves
    Nora Fitzgerald
    James Fitzgerald