Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a smith in Currans.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pound every night. The smith agreed. He went on the first night at twelve o'clock a man came down from the top of the castle. This night the man said I won't do any thing to you, you are the man who played with me on the mountain against the other two. And he gave him a pot of gold. The smith went home rich though he left home poor.

There was a man from upper Killeagh named John De Lacy.

There was a man from upper Killeagh name John De Lacy, coming from work one night. As he was coming towards Dicksgrove, he saw as he thought a flock of geese standing near the gate. As he was approaching them they gathered together and turned into three white women, who slided quickly past him. He did not look back to see where they went to but hurried on home.
    When he reached home his wife told him there was a child crying by the roadside. He said he heard no cry but said no more. Not long after she got an account that her brother died the same night. Perhaps it
    M. Keane
    Cill Liath, Co. Chiarraí